Executive Summary
[…] Solicitations and firm offers of credit do not qualify as “Covered Applications.”
What is a Covered Credit Transaction?
The CFPB broadly defines Covered Credit Transaction as “an extension of business credit”, unless otherwise excluded. The Final Rule excludes: (1) trade credit, (2) Home Mortgage Disclosure Act reportable transactions, (3) insurance premium financing, (4) public utilities credit, (5) securities credit, and (6) incidental credit. The CFPB relies on the definition of “credit” under 15 USC 1691a(d), which states credit is “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” As such, the extension of credit must be “primarily for business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes.”